Avena sativa

Avena sativa – Oats


Avena sativa, commonly known as oat or common oat, is a species of cereal grain belonging to the Poaceae family. Oats are cultivated primarily for their edible seeds, which are commonly rolled or ground into oatmeal or oat flour and used as a nutritious food source.

Avena sativa Health Benefits

If you are feeling stressed, tired, depressed, fed-up, run down or even lacking your usual sexual desire, a daily dose of Avena sativa (also known as Wild Oats or Oat Straw) could help.

Below we will look into the health benefits of Avena sativa:

This wonderful herb is thought to be soothing to the brain and nervous system, whilst at the same time increasing sexual desire, and performance, in both men and women.

Avena sativa – Natural Viagra

Avena sativa is quickly becoming a popular natural alternative to pharmaceutical erection enhancers without the dangerous side effects. Also known as Oats Milky Seed or Oatstraw, Avena Sativa is used to stimulate both men and women quickly and effectively. It is often described as the “Natural Viagra”! Its stimulating effects are well known in the animal world, especially with horses where it is widely known that if you feed them oats their behaviour will be wild and energetic! And we’ve all heard the term “sowing your oats”.

Avena sativa is often the main ingredient in expensive sexual formulas and the popular alternatives Herbal V, Cobra and Biogra. No need to buy expensive herbal formulas. Pure herb is more potent and is not expensive to use.

Dr. Larry Clapp has studied alternative virility medicines extensively and concludes that “ten drops, under the tongue, twice a day works very powerfully to enhance erectile function.” Other studies have also suggested powerful results in both sexes.

In women, the effect seems to be that of increasing sexual desire rather than physical performance. Avena sativa contains compounds which are both sedative and soothing to the brain and nervous system, hence it is said to be a good herb as a nerve restorative. In women the aphrodisiac effect seems to work by relaxing the body which in turn allows a natural increase in desire.

In men it appears to be effective for treating impotence and premature ejaculation, probably by increasing healthy blood flow.

Oatmeal is Excellent for the Heart

As a food, oats are known to be good for the heart because they keep blood fats under control. They also have other medicinal properties.

Avena sativa seeds are not only a rich source of carbohydrate and soluble fibre, they also have the highest content of Iron, Zinc and Manganese of any grain. It is said to be useful as a nerve restorative.

Oatmeal to Soothe Eczema

Oatmeal can be added to the bath as a topical treatment for eczema, a skin condition. They are often wrapped in a cotton cloth, then the cloth is added to warm bath water and left to soak while bathing.

Oatmeal as a Health Tonic

Avena sativa is used as a nervous system tonic and as a general health tonic.

Where to Buy Avena sativa

USA:Amazon.com
UK:Amazon.co.uk

Always take care when taking herbs and Read Our Disclaimer.

Avena Sativa Herb Notes / Side Effects

Latin Name

Avena sativa

Common Names

Oats, Oat Straw, Oats Milk seed

Suggested Properties

Nourishing and restorative to nerves and reproductive organs. Antidepressant. Strengthening.

Uses

Loss of libido in both sexes, Impotence, Premature ejaculation, Anxiety, Nervous system tonic, Weakness and nervous exhaustion, Restless sleep due to overexcitation. PMS with scant menstruation and cramps, Exhaustion after childbirth and during breastfeeding, Baths for eczema. It is used with valerian root to facilitate withdrawal from tranquilizers.

Herb Notes

There are no widely reported side effects or contraindications for the use of Avena sativa herbal supplements. unlike sometimes dangerous prescription sex medications.

Avena sativa does not appear to interact with drugs, so it is often used as a safe alternative to other herbs used for anxiety, such as St. John’s wort, which cannot be taken with many prescription medications. Avena sativa can also be useful in helping with drug withdrawal and is often combined with valerian and skullcap.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *